Homepage | Set Home | Add to Favorites
Member

Kingherbs Limited


Products
  • No Category
Search
 

Friends links
  • No link

Pure Evening Primrose Oil /Oenothera Erythrosepala Borb
Click image to view full size image
Product: Views:226Pure Evening Primrose Oil /Oenothera Erythrosepala Borb 
Unit price: Negotiable
MOQ:
Quantity:
Delivery date: Since the payment date Days delivery
Valid until: Long-term effective
Last updated: 2017-09-04 07:42
  Inquiry
Details
Product Description
Abstract:
Evening Primrose Oil
Botanical Source: Oenothera Erythrosepala Borb.
CAS NO.: 65546-85-2
Other names: Oenothera biennis oil, Primrose Oil
Part Used: Seed
Appearance: Light yellow oily liquid ; softgels
Specification: Gamma Linolenic Acid.
 
Description:
Evening primrose oil is the oil from the seed of the evening primrose plant. Evening primrose oil is used for skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, and acne. It is also used for rheumatoid arthritis, weak bones (osteoporosis), Raynaud's syndrome, multiple sclerosis (MS), Sjogren's syndrome, cancer, high cholesterol, heart disease, a movement disorder in children called dyspraxia, leg pain due to blocked blood vessels (intermittent claudication), alcoholism, Alzheimer's disease, and schizophrenia.Evening primrose oil contains a high level of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), an essential fatty acid which is required by the body for growth and development, and must be obtained from the diet.
 
Functions:
Easing the joint pain and swelling of rheumatoid arthritis;
Preventing diabetes-associated nerve damage;
Reducing the symptoms of eczema;
Treating acne and rosacea;
Combating damage from multiple sclerosis;
Treating Alzheimer's-related memory deficiencies;
Curing impotence and female infertility;
Nourishing nails, scalp, and hair;
Preventing alcohol withdrawal symptoms;
Relieving the discomforts of PMS, menopause, menstruation, endometriosis and fibrocystic breasts;

 
Product Name Evening Primrose Oil
Latin Name Oenothera Blennis L
Plant Part Used Seed,100% Natural
Extraction method Cold Pressed & Refined
Analysis Items Specifications
Identification Positive
Appearance Clear pale yellow to yellow oil
Odor & Taste Characteristic, no foreign odor nor taste
Relative Density (20 ºC) 0.9150-0.9350
Assay C16:0 Palmitic, 4.0-10.0%
C18:0 Stearic, 1.0-4.0%
C18:1 Oleic, 5.0-12.0%
C18:2 Linoleic, 65.0-85.0%
C18:3 a-liolenic, 0.0-0.5%
C18:3 y-liolenic, NLT 8.0%
Acid Value, mg (KOH)/g NMT 3.0
Iodine Value, g I2/100g 147-165
Peroxide value, meq/kg NMT 5.0
Saponification Value 189.0-199.0mg KOH/g
Unsaponifiable Matter NMT 2%
Moisture and Volatiles NMT 0.2%
Gardner Color NMT 5
Cold Test Clear after 5.5 hours at 0ºC
Heavy Metals NMT 10ppm
   
Lead (Pb) NMT 0.1ppm
   
   
Benzo(a)pyrene NMT 2ppb
Sum of B(a)P, B(a)A, B(a)F and chrysene NMT 10ppb
Total PCBs (28, 52,101,138,153 et 180) NMT 40ng/g
 
 
Characteristic:
- We can also customize orders as customer's requirements and specifications.
- KINGHERBS is specialized in manufacturing and exporting different kinds of food industry related goods, such as Maca Extract, Myricetin, Sea Buckthorn Oil, Fenugreek Seed Extract, Green Coffee Bean Extract etc.
- With the effective exporting system and prompt reaction, we ensure that we can transfer the shipping documents and deliver our cargos on time.
 
* Herbal extracts
* Softgels
* Herbal oil
* Natural colors
* Herb powders
* Vegetable & Fruit powder
* Vitamins
* Minerals
Inquiry